With a total success concludes in Vigo the European Laser Master

2018-10-11 Foto de Familia Reparto (Foto Pedro Seoane)

SEMANA ABANCA-EUROPEAN LASER MASTER CHAMPIONSHIP
• The European Championship ended in Vigo with a British double.
• Spain achieved the woman’s gold medal with Mónica Azón and silver medal in men Standard with Jordi Capella, both from Barcelona.
• In the last day of the competition, it has only been possible to count with 1 round.
• After the European Laser Master, the ABANCA WEEK will move to La Coruña, where The Lexus Breogán Cup of snipe and cruises will take place this weekend.

—————-

Vigo,

Today, the last day of competitions, and just as the broadcast had advised there was a weak wind. The fleet started very early trying to sail and waiting for the wind; it was only about 2 pm they were able to complete one round of each category. There were south-west soft winds of 8 knots.
At 6 pm the closing ceremony took place in the same venue as every day “EL TINGLADO DEL PUERTO DE VIGO. It was preceded by the Mayor of Vigo Mr. Abel Caballero.
FINAL GENERAL CLASSIFICATIONS

RADIAL CLASS (GP DEPUTACION DE PONTEVEDRA)

1º Jon Emmet (Weir Wood SC)(ENGLAND), 6 points
2º Ian Jones (Dovestone SC)(ENLAND), 14
3º Alessi Marinelli (CV Porto Civitanova)(ITALY), 26
4º Pierrick Amizet (CV Vouglans)(FRANCE), 28
5º Rob Cage (Royal Thames YC)(ENGLAND), 34
6º Mónica Azón (CN Masnou-Barcelona)(SPAIN), 34
7º Fabio Suyama (ISCS Fundesporte), 37
8º Peter Van Laer (RCN Vise)(BELGIUM), 38
9º Max Hunt (Whitsable YC)(ENGLAND), 42
10º Wilmar Groenedijk (RZV-WSVR)(HOLLAND), 48
11º José Ramón Pardo (RCN La Coruña)(SPAIN), 60
13º Didier Goron (RCN Barcelona)(SPAIN), 70
19º Carlos Jane (CN Masnou-Barcelona)(SPAIN), 92
24º Denis Rodríquez (RF Gallega )(SPAIN), 99
25º Antonio Gaona (RCN Vigo)(SPAIN), 86
28º Pablo Gomeza (RCMA-RSC Getxo)(SPAIN), 104

UP TO 69 CALLIFIED

STANDARD CLASS (GP CONCELLO DE VIGO)

1º Alan Davis (Oxford SC)(ENGLAND), 19 points
2º Jordi Capella (Gen Roses-Girona)(SPAIN), 24
3º Roger Schulz (SKVU YC)(GERMANY), 50
4º Mark Bethwaite (CV Garda) AUSTRALIA, 54
5º Wouter Duetz (KWVL Loosdrecht)(HOLLAND), 56
6º Carlos Echavarri (RCN Madrid)(SPAIN), 62
7º Stefano Carnevali (CN Livorno)(ITALY), 68
8º Jack de Rijk (AV Oosterplas)(HOLLAND), 73
9º Emilio Casteli (Richmond YC)(EEUU), 74
10º Michael Matan (RYA)(EEUU), 77
13º Pascual Morillo (RCM Aguete)(SPAIN), 91
16º Javier Echavarri (RCN Madrid)(SPAIN),108
20º Alfredo Váquez (CN Betulo)(SPAIN), 118

UP TO 68 CLASSIFIED