Great Britain & Spain leaders for lack of a day in Vigo

2018-10-10 DIA 4-EUROPEO (Foto Pedro Seoane)(4)

SEMANA ABANCA – LASER MASTER EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

– Today in Vigo’s estuary we had swirling wind, never the less two rounds of Radial and two of Standard were completed.

– The races will start at 11:30 on Thursday and will finish at 15:30, with the intention of completing two or three rounds and also in order to be very punctual for the Closing Ceremony, that will take place in the same venue “EL TINGLADO DEL PUERTO”

– Mónica Azón from Barcelona could be the Eropean female Champion in Radial Laser, and Jordi Capella, also from Barcelona could become the winner in the Standard Laser.

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER DAY-4

RADIAL CLASS (GP DEPUTACION DE PONTEVEDRA)

1º Jon Emmet (Weir Wood SC)(ENGLAND), 4 points

2º Ian Jones (Dovestone SC)(ENGLAND), 10

3 Alessio Marinelli (CV Porto Civitanova)(ITALY), 11

4º Rob Cage (Royal ThamesYC)(ENGLAND), 23

5º Pierrick Amizet (CV Vouglns)(FRANCE),26

6º Peter Van Laer (RCN Vise)(BELGIUM, 33

7º Max Hunt (Whitsable, YC)(ENGLAND, 33

8º Monica Azón (CN Masnou-Barcelona)(SPAIN), 34

9º Fabio Suyama  (ISCS Fundesporte), 37

10º Wilmar Groenedjik) (RCV-WSVS)(HOLLAND), 36

11º Didier Goron (RCN Barcelona)(SPAIN), 47

13º José Ramón Pardo (RCN La Coruña)(SPAIN), 52

16º Carlos Jane (CN Masnou-Barcelona)(SPAIN), 65

24º Antonio Gaona (RCN Vigo)(SPAIN), 86

26º Enrique Arriola (RCMA-RSC Getxo)(SPAIN), 96

27º Denis Rodríguez (RF Gallega)(SPAIN), 99

30º Pablo Gomeza (RCMA-RSC Getxo)(SPAIN), 104

up to 69 classifed

 

STANDARD CLASS (GP CONCELLO DE VIGO)

1º Jordi Capella (Gen Roses-Girona)(SPAIN), 15 points

2º Alan Davis (Oxford SC)(ENGLAND), 18

3º Roger Schulz (SKVU YC)(GERMANY), 35

4º Stefano Carmevali (CN Livorno)(ITALY), 48

5º Carlos Echavarri (RCN Madrid)(SPAIN), 48

6º Mark Bethwaite (CV Garda)(AUSTRALIA), 50

7º Wouter Duetz (KWVL Loosdrecht)(AUSTRALIA),51

8º Emilio Casteli (Richmon YC)(EEUU), 59

9º Jack de Rijk (ZV Oosterplas)(HOLLAND), 64

10º Javier Echavarri (RCN Madrid)(SPAIN), 66

14º Pascual Morillo (RCN Aguete)(SPAIN, 80

22º Alfredo Vázquez (CN Betulo)(SPAIN), 105

28º Miguel Noguer (CN Masnou-Barcelona)(SPAIN), 121

29º Andrés Grau (RCN Barcelona)(SPAIN), 126

up to 68 classifed